Is MARABOU CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • modified whey
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, HAZELNUTS (17%), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, modified whey (from MILK), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum. Milk solids 14% minimum. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MARABOU CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go