Is Marabou, Milk Chocolate Bites (Mini Mjokchoklad) (3 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey products
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Butterfat, Whey Products (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Aroma, Can Contain Nuts And Wheat, At Least 30% Cocoa
Check Marabou, Milk Chocolate Bites (Mini Mjokchoklad) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marabou, Milk Chocolate Bites (Mini Mjokchoklad) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Marabou, Milk Chocolate Bites (Mini Mjokchoklad) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


