Is MaraNatha Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Creamy -- 13 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Non-fat Dry Milk, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor Salt, Contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Contains: Almonds, Soy, May Contain Peanuts

Check MaraNatha Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Creamy -- 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MaraNatha Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Creamy -- 13 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast