Is MARASCHINO CHERRIES WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP, MARASCHINO WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), FD&C Red 40, and Sulfur Dioxide (Preservative).
Check MARASCHINO CHERRIES WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP, MARASCHINO WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARASCHINO CHERRIES WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP, MARASCHINO WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Where to buy
MARASCHINO CHERRIES WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP, MARASCHINO WITH STEMS IN HEAVY SYRUP is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


