Is Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg Vegan?

Description
Savory dumplings with a tender, slightly chewy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; steaming yields a softer texture. Commonly used as snacks, appetizers, or additions to casual meals or gatherings, they are often served with dipping sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent portions, and better results when pan-fried versus steaming.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavouring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory dumplings with a tender, slightly chewy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; steaming yields a softer texture. Commonly used as snacks, appetizers, or additions to casual meals or gatherings, they are often served with dipping sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent portions, and better results when pan-fried versus steaming.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Beef (24%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Water, Salt, Onion, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring
Check Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


