Is Marazul Select Crab Flavored Seafood, Crab Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab extract
  • carmine color
  • egg white powder
  • egg whites
  • whiting
  • alaska pollock and
  • fish protein
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors

crab extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES (WATER, EGG WHITE POWDER), SUGAR, SORBITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CRAB EXTRACT), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COR ADDED, CARMINE COLOR.

Check Marazul Select Crab Flavored Seafood, Crab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSalad ToppingCookingMeal Prep