Is Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salami
  • pork
  • prosciutto
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred antipasto offers tangy, savory notes with a mix of tender and crisp textures, commonly used for appetizer platters, salads, sandwiches, pasta, and pizzas. Customer reviews often note convenient versatility and robust flavor, while mentioning occasional variability in piece size, oiliness, and overall consistency between batches and jar sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto (pork, salt), Coppa di parma (pork, salt, sugar [dextrose], spices, dehydrated garlic, flavour, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), Salami (pork, salt, seasoning [contains potassium chloride], sugar [dextrose], spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture).

Check Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGarnishing