Is Marc Angelo Smoked Prosciutto Speck (Prosciutto Fumé) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork salt sodium nitrite sugars
- dextrose
pork salt sodium nitrite sugars
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork • Salt • Sodium Nitrite • Sugars (dextrose) • Sodium Nitrate • Spices • Dehydrated Garlic • Smoke.
Check Marc Angelo Smoked Prosciutto Speck (Prosciutto Fumé) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo Smoked Prosciutto Speck (Prosciutto Fumé) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad


