Is Marcangelo Bacon Wrapped Beef Medallions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork
- beef
- cultured dextrose
- vinegar with natural flavour
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Water, Salt, Vinegar With Natural Flavour (Dehydrated Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Spice), Cultured Dextrose (Corn Maltodextrin), Sodium Phosphates, Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Flavour, Canola Oil), Spice
Check Marcangelo Bacon Wrapped Beef Medallions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcangelo Bacon Wrapped Beef Medallions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Marcangelo Bacon Wrapped Beef Medallions is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


