Is Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hot genoa salami
- prosciutto
- mild genoa salami
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
hot genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hot Genoa salami (pork, salt, spices, seasoning (contains potassium chloride), sugar (dextrose), sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture); Coppa di Parma (pork, salt, sugar (dextrose), spices, dehydrated garlic, flavour, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite); Mild Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning (contains potassium chloride), sugar (dextrose), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture); Prosciutto (pork, salt).
Check Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


