Is Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hot genoa salami
- prosciutto
- mild genoa salami
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
hot genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hot Genoa salami (pork, salt, spices, seasoning (contains potassium chloride), sugar (dextrose), sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture); Coppa di Parma (pork, salt, sugar (dextrose), spices, dehydrated garlic, flavour, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite); Mild Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning (contains potassium chloride), sugar (dextrose), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture); Prosciutto (pork, salt).
Check Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcangelo Foods Antipasto Quattro 4 Authentic Italian Deli Meats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


