Is Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • vinegar with natural flavour
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vinegar with natural flavour
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Sugar (Dextrose), Salt, Spice And Spice Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika Oil), Lentil Powder, Vinegar With Natural Flavour (Dehydrated Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Spice), Salt

Check Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs | Spoonful