Is Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • vinegar with natural flavour
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vinegar with natural flavour
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Sugar (Dextrose), Salt, Spice And Spice Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika Oil), Lentil Powder, Vinegar With Natural Flavour (Dehydrated Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Spice), Salt

Check Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marcangelo Italian Style Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal Prep