Is Marcels Crepes Sweet 6pk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • egg & soy
  • 322

egg & soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Canola Oil , Emulsifier (322), Egg, Raising Agents (450, 500), Maize Starch, Salt, Preservative (282), Vanilla Flavour

Check Marcels Crepes Sweet 6pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marcels Crepes Sweet 6pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go