Is Marcel's Modern Pantry Almond Plant-Based Beverage Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Almond beverage (filtered water, almonds), tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum, sunflower lecithin, locust bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), DL-alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin E). Contains: Almonds. Produced in a facility that also produces milk.

Check Marcel's Modern Pantry Almond Plant-Based Beverage Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie