Is Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced notes with a homestyle, well rounded flavor; soft yet slightly firm texture holds shape when heated. Commonly served as a side, added to stews or grain bowls, or paired with cornbread at family meals. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient prep, and tender bite, and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blackeye Peas, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrate Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retenion).

Check Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep