Is Margaret Holmes Butter Peas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • prepared butter peas

prepared butter peas

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Butter Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent).

Check Margaret Holmes Butter Peas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Butter Peas is available at 2 retailers

IGAWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish