Is Margaret Holmes Fried Apples With Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural cinnamon flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, water, sugar, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: cinnamon, natural cinnamon flavor, cream, salt, skim milk, buttermilk, food starch-modified, pectin, sodium citrate, beta-carotene color, citric acid (preservative), ascorbic acid (preservative), tocopherols (preservatives). Contains: milk. Allergen warning: Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts. May contain peanuts. Contains a bioengineered food ingredient.

Check Margaret Holmes Fried Apples With Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingTopping