Is Margaret Holmes Hoppin' John With Blackeye Peas, Peppers & Onions Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • chicken fat
  • pork stock
  • of bacon fat
  • less than 2% of bacon fat, salt, dried onion, dried red/green bell pepper, disodium edta
  • natural flavors

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Jalapeno Pepper/red Bell Pepper (Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red/green Bell Pepper, Disodium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbqh (Antioxidant)

Check Margaret Holmes Hoppin' John With Blackeye Peas, Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Hoppin' John With Blackeye Peas, Peppers & Onions is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch