Is MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, Southern-style entrée with a thick, saucy texture, tender morsels and a fluffy base; commonly served over a starch or accompanied by simple sides. Customers report consistent, homey flavor, quick preparation and convenience for weeknight meals, while some reviewers note variability in seasoning and portion size across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Red Beans, Long Grain Enriched Rice, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Extractive of Paprika, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, and Caramel Color

Check MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch