Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked pork fat
- gelatin
- lard
- bacon bits
- rendered bacon fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cut Leaf Turnip, Kale And Mustard Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten With Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


