Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- mono-sodium glutamate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pinto Beans, Water, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Chicken Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


