Is Margarine 80% vegetable oil, margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid soybean oil, palm oil and palm kernel oil, water, canola oil. contains less than 2% of: salt, whey (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin (soy), potassium sorbate and citric acid added as preservatives, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate.

Check Margarine 80% vegetable oil, margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking