Is Margarine, Light Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder 1
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water 60%, Canola And Sunflower Oils 35%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 3%, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3
Check Margarine, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Margarine, Light is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


