Is Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk 1

modified milk 1

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil 58%, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 10%, Salt, Modified Milk 1%, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-carotene

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingSandwich