Is Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil (65%), Water, Modified palm and palm kernel oil (16%), Salt, Modified milk ingredients (1%), Soy lecithin, Palm monoglycerides, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3. Ingrédients : Huile de soya (65 %), Eau, Huile de palme et huile de palmiste modifiées (16 %), Sel, Substances laitières modifiées (1 %), Lécithine de soya, Monoglycérides de palme, Arôme naturel, Sorbate de potassium, Rocou, Curcuma, Palmitate de vitamine A, Vitamine D3.

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichCookingMeal Prep