Is Margarine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palmitate de vitamine a
  • monoglycerides de palme
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

palmitate de vitamine a

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil (65%), Water, Modified palm and palm kernel oil (16%), Salt, Modified milk ingredients (1%), Soy lecithin, Palm monoglycerides, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3. Ingrédients : Huile de soya (65 %), Eau, Huile de palme et huile de palmiste modifiées (16 %), Sel, Substances laitières modifiées (1 %), Lécithine de soya, Monoglycérides de palme, Arôme naturel, Sorbate de potassium, Rocou, Curcuma, Palmitate de vitamine A, Vitamine D3.

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichCookingMeal Prep