Is Margarine Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified dairy
modified dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Soybean oil (65%), water, modified palm oil and palm kernel oil (16%), salt, modified dairy ingredients (1%), soybean lecithin, palm monoglycerides, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, annatto, turmeric, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick
Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingSandwich


