Is Margarine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soybean and/or canola and/or vegetable oils, water, modified palm&palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder and/or buttermilk powder (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid and/or lactic acid, artificial flavour, calcium disodium edta, beta carotene, vitamina palmitate (vitamin a), vitamin d3. ingrédients: huiles de soja et/ou de canola et/ouvégétale, eau, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifies, sel, lactoserum en poudre et/ou babeurre en poudre (lait), monoglycerides vegétaux, lécithine de soja, sorbate de potassium, acide citrique et/ou acide lactique, aromeartificiel, euta de calcium disodique, bêta-carotene, palmitate de vitamine a (vitamine a), vitamine d3. reep refrigerated, garder au réfrigérateur. trademark owned or used under license by/ marque de commerce détenue ou utilisée sous licence par upfield canada inc., upfield 195 belfield road, rexdale ontario mow 1g8 please hes www.upfield.com/contact
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


