Is Margarine Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid soybean oil, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, whey, vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and citric acid added as preservatives, artificial flavor, colored with beta carotene, vitamin a palmitate added.
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


