Is Margarine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sonnenblumenöl (61 %), Wasser, Sonnenblumenöl ganz gehärtet (14 %), Kokosfett (5 %), Emulgatoren (Lecithine, Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren), Speisesalz (0,2 %), natürliches Aroma, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure, Farbstoff: Carotin

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBakingBreakfast