Is Margarita's Tapioca Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Water, Sugar, Skim Milk, Tapioca Pearls, Modified Corn Starch Salt, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Annatto (color), Caramel (color),. Contains Milk.

Check Margarita's Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking