Is Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, CANOLA OIL, RESTAURANT STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE AND LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), LIME
Check Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


