Is Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soybean oil

refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, CANOLA OIL, RESTAURANT STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE AND LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), LIME

Check Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping