Is MARGHERITA FLATBREAD PIZZA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano made from cow's milk cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, YEAST, SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GARLIC), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHERRY TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, BASIL, PARMESAN AND ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check MARGHERITA FLATBREAD PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking