Is MARGHERITA TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES & SPICES GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, MARGHERITA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
grated pecorino romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPING: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SALT, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER.

Check MARGHERITA TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES & SPICES GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking