Is MARGHERITA TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES & SPICES GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated pecorino romano cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized cow's milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPING: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SALT, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER.

Check MARGHERITA TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES & SPICES GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking