Is MARGHERITA ULTRA THIN STONE OVEN COOKED CRUST MINI PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edam cheese
  • milk
  • part skimmed mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • rennet

edam cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, PART SKIMMED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LACTIC FERMENTS), EDAM CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LACTIC FERMENTS), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, YEAST, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, OREGANO.

Check MARGHERITA ULTRA THIN STONE OVEN COOKED CRUST MINI PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep