Is MARGHERITA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hard cheese
  • low-moisture part- skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hard cheese
low-moisture part- skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SALT, YEAST), LOW-MOISTURE PART- SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LACTIC FERMENTS), TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PULP, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, BASIL, SUGAR), SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, OREGANO), HARD CHEESE (MILK, LACTIC FERMENTS, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BASIL LEAVES.

Check MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking