Is MARGHERITA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cheese
- milk
- low-moisture part- skim mozzarella cheese
- microbial rennet
hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SALT, YEAST), LOW-MOISTURE PART- SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LACTIC FERMENTS), TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PULP, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, BASIL, SUGAR), SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, OREGANO), HARD CHEESE (MILK, LACTIC FERMENTS, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BASIL LEAVES.
Check MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGHERITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz.
Rao's Homemade Margherita Pizza
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Whole


