Is Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. Vegan?

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Wine, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Where to buy
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


