Is Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Wine, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Where to buy
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


