Is Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami, sourced from family farms according to USDA Organic standards, is a flavorful Italian recipe that is ready for sandwiches, charcuterie, or enjoyed plain. The salami comes from animals raised with care and respect, without the use of crates, and fed organic vegetarian feed. The farms prioritize great tasting products, and the salami's rich flavor reflects this. While specific customer reviews are not provided, the product's organic and ethical attributes are likely appreciated by those seeking high-quality, responsibly sourced salami. Overall, Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami offers a delicious option that aligns with organic and ethical values.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami, sourced from family farms according to USDA Organic standards, is a flavorful Italian recipe that is ready for sandwiches, charcuterie, or enjoyed plain. The salami comes from animals raised with care and respect, without the use of crates, and fed organic vegetarian feed. The farms prioritize great tasting products, and the salami's rich flavor reflects this. While specific customer reviews are not provided, the product's organic and ethical attributes are likely appreciated by those seeking high-quality, responsibly sourced salami. Overall, Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami offers a delicious option that aligns with organic and ethical values.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk).
Check Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


