Is Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-sliced rounds offer a robust, savory flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches and on boards. Common uses include sandwiches, antipasto, pizzas, and snack platters. Customer feedback often cites convenient, consistent slicing and pronounced taste, with occasional comments about firmness or noticeable saltiness from many shoppers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced rounds offer a robust, savory flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches and on boards. Common uses include sandwiches, antipasto, pizzas, and snack platters. Customer feedback often cites convenient, consistent slicing and pronounced taste, with occasional comments about firmness or noticeable saltiness from many shoppers.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrate, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Where to buy
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


