Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced salt profile; texture is dense yet sliceable. Consumers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Common usage includes layering on fresh breads, pairing with cheeses, or adding to appetizer platters.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced salt profile; texture is dense yet sliceable. Consumers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Common usage includes layering on fresh breads, pairing with cheeses, or adding to appetizer platters.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Celery Juice Powder, Natural Flavoring, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Beef And Pork, Lime Juice Concentrate
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


