Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs are made with 100% Angus beef, and they are fully cooked. These hot dogs contain no by-products or fillers, no added nitrates or nitrites, and no preservatives. Each serving of these hot dogs has 170 calories. There is no additional information available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- 2% of dextrose
- cultured dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs are made with 100% Angus beef, and they are fully cooked. These hot dogs contain no by-products or fillers, no added nitrates or nitrites, and no preservatives. Each serving of these hot dogs has 170 calories. There is no additional information available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, PAPRIKA, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


