Is Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
These bun-length hot dogs deliver smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional casing snap; people commonly grill, pan-sear, or simmer them for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick weeknight meals. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing uneven size or packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed beef stock
- salt, potassium lactate, hydrolyzed beef stock, natural flavor
- beef
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
hydrolyzed beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These bun-length hot dogs deliver smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional casing snap; people commonly grill, pan-sear, or simmer them for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick weeknight meals. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing uneven size or packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


