Is Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count Vegan?

Description
These bun-length hot dogs deliver smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional casing snap; people commonly grill, pan-sear, or simmer them for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick weeknight meals. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing uneven size or packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed beef stock
- salt, potassium lactate, hydrolyzed beef stock, natural flavor
- beef
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
hydrolyzed beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These bun-length hot dogs deliver smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional casing snap; people commonly grill, pan-sear, or simmer them for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick weeknight meals. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing uneven size or packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


