Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced salt profile; texture is dense yet sliceable. Consumers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Common usage includes layering on fresh breads, pairing with cheeses, or adding to appetizer platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Celery Juice Powder, Natural Flavoring, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Beef And Pork, Lime Juice Concentrate

Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami | Spoonful