Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is a delicious snack that combines 100% all-natural uncured pepperoni, uncured genoa salami, smooth mozzarella cheese, and flatbread. With 14 grams of protein and 280 calories per serving, it is a satisfying option. This product does not contain added nitrates or nitrites. People love the taste of the pepperoni. The snack is made in a delicious flatbread, providing a convenient and enjoyable eating experience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is a delicious snack that combines 100% all-natural uncured pepperoni, uncured genoa salami, smooth mozzarella cheese, and flatbread. With 14 grams of protein and 280 calories per serving, it is a satisfying option. This product does not contain added nitrates or nitrites. People love the taste of the pepperoni. The snack is made in a delicious flatbread, providing a convenient and enjoyable eating experience.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Paprika, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pork, Lime Juice Concentrate
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


